Press "Enter" to skip to content

Mazda production and sales results for March 2021 and for April 2020 through March 2021

Mazda Motor Corporation’s production and sales results for March 2021 and for April 2020 through March 2021 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownMarch 2021Apr 2020 – Mar 2021Jan – Mar 2021
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles88,411+21.4744,684-22.5233,024+1.9
Commercial Vehicles0-100.02,926-74.00-100.0
Total88,411+19.1747,610-23.1233,024+0.2
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles35,815-0.5412,121-4.696,384-2.4
Commercial Vehicles3,082+42.311,583-62.05,133-28.7
Total38,897+1.9423,704-8.3101,517-4.2
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles124,226+14.21,156,805-16.9329,408+0.6
Commercial Vehicles3,082-14.114,509-65.25,133-53.0
Total127,308+13.31,171,314-18.3334,541-1.1

Note 1) Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-brand units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units).
Note 2) Global production figures are the sum total of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

(1) March 2021
Mazda’s domestic production volume in March 2021 increased 19.1% year on year due to increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in March 2021]
CX-5: 40,577 units (up 36.2% year on year)
MAZDA3: 8,097 units (down 18.5%)
CX-30: 7,717 units (down 17.2%)

(2) April 2020 through March 2021
Mazda’s domestic production volume in the period from April 2020 through March 2021 decreased 23.1% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in the period from April 2020 through March 2021]
CX-5: 312,902 units (down 19.5% year on year)
MAZDA3: 105,317 units (down 37.6%)
CX-30: 67,723 units (down 20.3%)

2. Overseas Production

(1) March 2021
Mazda’s overseas production volume in March 2021 increased 1.9% year on year due to increased production of commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in March 2021]
CX-30: 13,287 units (up 33.3% year on year)
MAZDA3: 10,709 units (up 24.0%)
MAZDA2: 4,883 units (down 19.7%)

(2) April 2020 through March 2021
Mazda’s overseas production volume in the period from April 2020 through March 2021 decreased 8.3% year on year due to decreased production of passenger and commercial vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in the period from April 2020 through March 2021]
CX-30: 126,611 units (up 152.6% year on year)
MAZDA3: 108,760 units (down 14.4%)
MAZDA2: 54,282 units (down 41.3%)

II. Domestic Sales

BreakdownMarch 2021Apr 2020 – Mar 2021Jan – Mar 2021
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger
Vehicles
27,511-0.9160,419-11.058,645+2.3
Commercial Vehicles1,797-35.015,877-27.94,135-33.4
Registration Total25,202+3.4141,618-14.352,251+0.4
Micro-mini Total4,106-33.334,678-6.610,529-8.5
Total29,308-4.0176,296-12.962,780-1.2

(1) March 2021
Mazda’s domestic sales volume in March 2021 decreased 4.0% year on year due to decreased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles. Mazda’s registered vehicle market share was 6.6% (up 0.1 points year on year), with a 1.8% share of the micro-mini segment (down 1.2 points) and a 4.8% total market share (down 0.4 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in March 2021]
CX-5: 4,841 units (up 15.3% year on year)
MAZDA2: 4,457 units (down 20.7%)
CX-30: 3,894 units (down 31.0%)

(2) April 2020 through March 2021
Mazda’s domestic sales volume in the period from April 2020 through March 2021 decreased 12.9% year on year due to decreased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles. Mazda’s registered vehicle market share was 4.9% (down 0.3 points year on year), with a 2.0% share of the micro-mini segment (unchanged) and a 3.8% total market share (down 0.2 points).

[Domestic sales of key models in the period from April 2020 through March 2021]
MAZDA2: 27,335 units (down 22.8% year on year)
CX-5: 23,755 units (down 14.3%)
CX-30: 23,175 units (up 8.5%)

III. Exports

BreakdownMarch 2021Apr 2020 – Mar 2021Jan – Mar 2021
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles65,800+31.0613,470-24.1182,085+4.2
North America21,318+31.0266,097-13.863,404-11.5
Europe15,124+142.3144,039-37.338,806+8.6
Oceania9,999+62.377,130+20.826,245+49.7
Others19,359-10.2126,204-38.953,630+7.7
Total65,800+31.0613,470-24.1182,085+4.2

(1) March 2021
Mazda’s export volume in March 2021 increased 31.0% year on year due to increased shipments to North America, Europe, Oceania and other regions.

[Exports of key models in March 2021]
CX-5: 31,822 units (up 32.3% year on year)
MAZDA3: 6,802 units (up 5.6%)
CX-3: 6,213 units (up 63.5%)

(2) April 2020 through March 2021
Mazda’s export volume in the period from April 2020 through March 2021 decreased 24.1% year on year due to decreased shipments to North America, Europe and other regions.

[Exports of key models in the period from April 2020 through March 2021]
CX-5: 288,844 units (down 19.8% year on year)
MAZDA3: 88,653 units (down 34.5%)
CX-3: 54,401 units (down 26.7%)

IV. Global Sales

BreakdownMarch 2021Apr 2020 – Mar 2021Jan – Mar 2021
UnitsYoY Change (%)UnitsYoY Change (%)UnitsYoY Change (%)
GLOBAL SALESDomestic Sales29,308-4.0176,296-12.962,780-1.2
U.S.A31,991+104.2294,664+7.083,258+23.0
China18,722+44.5228,136+7.849,913+37.3
Europe19,832+31.2178,470-32.343,083-4.0
Others46,265+58.8409,933-12.1118,564+17.8
Overseas Sales116,810+60.31,111,203-8.7294,818+18.1
Total146,118+41.31,287,499-9.3357,598+14.2

(1) March 2021
Mazda’s global sales volume in March 2021 increased 41.3% year on year due to increased sales in the U.S., China, Europe and other regions.

[Global sales of key models in March 2021]
CX-5: 40,464 units (up 54.3% year on year)
CX-30: 24,441 units (up 58.3%)
MAZDA3: 23,289 units (up 24.1%)

(2) April 2020 through March 2021
Mazda’s global sales volume in the period from April 2020 through March 2021 decreased 9.3% year on year due to decreased sales in Europe and other regions.

[Global sales of key models in the period from April 2020 through March 2021]
CX-5: 374,502 units (down 9.9% year on year)
MAZDA3: 243,137 units (down 21.3%)
CX-30: 192,636 units (up 162.9%)

SOURCE: Mazda

Advertisement